Jump to content


Photo

How import topographic lines in to rockworks?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 zabdi3l

zabdi3l

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 21 February 2012 - 12:28 PM

Hi

I have autocad file with topographic polylines. How I can import in to rockworks to use for surface?

Thanks

#2 TomB

TomB

    Advanced Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:RockWare, Golden CO USA
  • Interests:RockWare technical support.

Posted 21 February 2012 - 12:55 PM

Hi zabdi3l,


Import the DXF file into the RockWorks Utilities worksheet to extract the XYZ coordinates, then choose Map | Grid-Based Map to make a GRD file for a surface.


Thanks,
Tom B
RockWare Inc






#3 zabdi3l

zabdi3l

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 22 February 2012 - 09:16 AM

Thanks Tom.

Take a Time to it. Is too many point. :D

#4 Mitch

Mitch

    Advanced Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 453 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 February 2012 - 08:46 AM

There is a Decimate option that will reduce the number of points.

Decimation Interval: This setting is used to reduce the number of points to be imported, which can be helpful if you intend to re-grid the XYZ points. A setting of "1" imports all points. A setting of "2" imports every other point. A setting of "3" imports every third point, and so on.

Mitch Wolberg
RockWare, Inc.


#5 ChrisO

ChrisO

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 April 2012 - 03:05 AM

Hi everybody,

- i'm using RW15 on a german WinXP. When i try to import the surface countour lines from DXF file, i get some bullshit in the xyz file, see attachement. E.g. in the first row, only the first 6 digits represent the easting coordinate of the point. Is there a fix for this? I tried a workaround, extracting point coordinates from DXF to XYZ, the import them to Excel ant then to RW.

- Unfortunately, the suface generated by RW does not match the real surface (there is a large river valley with some islands in the river). I tried all algorithms. any clue?

Thanks a lot and greetings from Germany

Cristian

Attached Files



#6 Olafsson

Olafsson

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 19 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Iceland

Posted 18 April 2012 - 02:06 AM

Could you upload the DXF-file?

Should the data look like this?
504460 8627163 10,4
504472 8628787 10,4
504484 8630236 10,4
504495 8632054 10,4
504507 8633833 10,4
504520 8635374 10,4
504536 8636815 10,4
504555 8638051 10,4
504568 8639942 10,4
504578 8641983 10,4
504583 8644464 10,4
505636 8645037 10,7
505632 8643621 10,7
505536 8645415 10,7
505636 8641024 10,7

#7 TomB

TomB

    Advanced Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:RockWare, Golden CO USA
  • Interests:RockWare technical support.

Posted 18 April 2012 - 10:15 AM

The problem may be related to the decimal mark conventions, with the US and England using the period "." and other countries using the comma ",". The comma can also be used as column or data field separator.

504.459.982.539.644,0	8.627.162.719.564.497,0	10.400,0
504.471.742.411.942,0	8.628.786.732.334.702,0	10.400,0
5.044.842.538.970.701,0	8.630.235.583.822.297,0	10.400,0
504.495.072.281.009,0	86.320.537.454.281,0	10.400,0
504.507.283.646.535,0	8.633.832.608.875.401,0	10.400,0
504.519.619.044.068,0	8.635.374.069.093.201,0	10.400,0
504.536.456.285.022,0	86.368.152.761.315,0	10.400,0

If all those periods are thousands separators, then those are some large numbers! As Olafsson said, uploading the DXF file may help track down the problem.

Thanks,
Tom B
RockWare Inc

#8 ChrisO

ChrisO

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 30 August 2012 - 05:10 AM

Sorry, gentlemen,

the problem becomes actual again. I tried to upload the filtered DXF (only contour lines), but it is some 700 kB zipped and the system does not accept it for upload.

Now there is another issue: i have a lot of permeability data calculated from Lefranc tests, given in cm/s. The values are some 4.5E-4 or similar. If i enter it to the i-data table, i see only zero values. Is there a way to format the columns in the borehole manager to scientific?

By the way, i found it better to input the data via Excel, because the navigation through the fields in RW is really poor. One have to switch permanently from keyboard to mouse (i like to use only the keyboard as much as possible, with a lot of shortcut keys=higher ergonomy, quick data input).

#9 TomB

TomB

    Advanced Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:RockWare, Golden CO USA
  • Interests:RockWare technical support.

Posted 30 August 2012 - 02:24 PM

ChrisO,


  • You are welcome to upload the DXF file or a ZIP file via the RockWare web site at http://www.rockware.com/upload/ .
  • Commas may also causing the display of zeros in the I-Data table. Please send an example Excel file.
  • RockWorks uses a database, so navigation via the keyboard may differ than in Excel, which uses a spreadsheet. I am able to navigate the database with the keyboard, but often use Excel for data as well. Use what works best for you.
Thanks,
Tom B
RockWare Inc


#10 ChrisO

ChrisO

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 31 August 2012 - 12:50 AM

Hi Tom,

Thanks a lot for the reply.
I uploaded the xlsx and the dxf zipped file on the upload page.

The point is that i use a german WinXP, with german locales, so decimal point is comma. That means, if i export from RW to Excel, comma values are interpreted by Excel as text.

Coming back to the the navigation issue, my workaround is to "edit as spreadsheet" in RW and copy and paste from Excel into it. Works fine. What i meant by keyboard navigation is for example, creating a new borehole and subsequntly enter some data in the other tables, such as stratigraphy. Then i want to create a new borehole and for this i have to click with the mouse. I miss here a keyboard shortcut - or perhaps i didn't found it out yet.

Best regards,

Chris

#11 TomB

TomB

    Advanced Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:RockWare, Golden CO USA
  • Interests:RockWare technical support.

Posted 31 August 2012 - 10:34 AM

Hi ChrisO,

Thanks for uploading the DXF and XLSX files.
  • The current version of RockWorks 15 (Revision 2012.8.21) has a problem with non-US formats when importing the DXF lines and points to the Utilities worksheet or to an ASCII text file. You may be able to work around the problem by switching to English (US) format for the conversion, then delete the commas and replace the periods with commas in the text file. Switch back to German numeric format when complete.

Another option is to use the free DXF2XYZ utility from the RockWare web site. This utility uses the period for the decimal separator, which you can replace with a comma in your text editor.

File Details

When I use the Utilities menu command File | Import | DXF (AutoCAD Lines + Points) | DXF -> ASCII (Text), RockWorks creates a file with commas for the thousands separator and a period for the decimal point. My computer has the Windows Vista Regional and Language Options | Formats configured for English (United States).


504,459.98254  86,271.627196 1,040.0
504,459.946369 86,271.771648 1,040.0
504,459.989182 86,272.036803 1,040.0
504,460.114216 86,272.394113 1,040.0
504,460.331382 86,272.808353 1,040.0
504,460.771622 86,273.398114 1,040.0
504,461.948986 86,274.700749 1,040.0
504,462.531665 86,275.448071 1,040.0
504,463.080764 86,276.208971 1,040.0

In your original file Test01.txt from April 17-18, 2012, RockWorks has a problem with the non-US number format, and adds periods every three digits from right to left, and a comma and zero at the end.

504.459.982.539.644,0   8.627.162.719.564.497,0 10.400,0
504.471.742.411.942,0   8.628.786.732.334.702,0 10.400,0
5.044.842.538.970.701,0 8.630.235.583.822.297,0 10.400,0
504.495.072.281.009,0   86.320.537.454.281,0    10.400,0
504.507.283.646.535,0   8.633.832.608.875.401,0 10.400,0
504.519.619.044.068,0   8.635.374.069.093.201,0 10.400,0
504.536.456.285.022,0   86.368.152.761.315,0    10.400,0

  • There appears to be a lake or a flat area in the middle of the valley where there are no contours. The Triangulation gridding method with Declustering turned on is a good choice for handling flat areas.

http://img3.imageshack.us/img3/9984/pointstriangcontours.jpg

  • I cannot duplicate the problem with the low values in the I-Data table. When I type in 1e-4, it is displayed as 0.0001. How are you entering the data?
  • You can use the TAB and ARROW keys to move to a different table in the Borehole Manager.
Thanks,
Tom B
RockWare Inc

#12 ChrisO

ChrisO

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 03 September 2012 - 12:07 AM

Thanks a lot Tom!

I followed your instruction with the dxf2xyz and it works. From DXF2XYZ, i delete the commas and then replace the points with commas. Direct import makes some problems, but import through Utilities Sheet - although slow- works.

Indeed, it is a large valley and the "no-contour" area is the water surface of the river. i received some bathymetric survey so i could complete the data and the topo is "in". The hard part is now to model a band of rock, striking from SW to NE.

Sorry for the inaccuracy, the data i enter in the i-data tab are xxE-6 or xxE-7, which are displayed as zero.

Tab key works good, i make extensive use of it. Is it possible to open the drop-down list, say in the lithology or stratigraphy units tab with the keyboard? When i reach it and hit Enter, the field background turns white, but i cannot enter nothing. I have to click on the arrow to open the drop-down list and then using the first letter of the items, i can enter them easily.

Best regards,

Chris

#13 TomB

TomB

    Advanced Member

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:RockWare, Golden CO USA
  • Interests:RockWare technical support.

Posted 05 September 2012 - 08:54 AM

Hi ChrisO,


  • I cannot duplicate the problem with entering data on the I-Data tab. I type 1e-7 and it is displayed as 0,0000001 with the Regional and Language Options | Formats configured for German (Germany) .
  • I cannot open the Lithology and Stratigraphy Types tables from the keyboard. I will add your request for this feature to the suggestion file.
Thanks,
Tom B
RockWare Inc


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users