ldavis Posted April 15, 2014 Share Posted April 15, 2014 can anyone provide assistance on setting up Rockworks to use a custom modified transverse Mercator projection. thanks! Datum NAD 83 Spheroid GRS_1980 Prime Meridian 0.0 False easting 2500000 false northing 1200000 Central meridian -114 Latitude of origin 42 Unit meter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JuDi Posted April 1, 2015 Share Posted April 1, 2015 Looking for the same capability, since we have to deal with projections not covered by RW16 a lot recently. Very much apprechiated if this feature gets added. Easiest in my opinion would be to make it able read *.prj files which are very common in this context. Thanks,Julia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JuDi Posted April 2, 2015 Share Posted April 2, 2015 Tom, it's often custom or regional projections (like NZMG), that's why I suggest add possibility to read projection from a common format like *.prj (which I'm not sure now if it already gets output from RW, when exporting to ESRI format (I wanted to see, but received error when exporting, will send that separately)) or PROJ.4 library (trac.osgeo.org/proj/wiki) compliant. Cheers, Julia Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edward Hakanson Posted January 14, 2020 Share Posted January 14, 2020 I use Rockworks 17 Advanced. I can create custom projections but a co-worker that also uses Rockworks 17 advanced cannot. What might be causing this? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now