gpinkerton Posted February 25, 2006 Share Posted February 25, 2006 I'm trying to find out if there is a way to convert a known Section/Township/Range to an approximate lat/long. I'm aware its not a feature of the software, but how can I find a known place using that information? Gary Pinkerton Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Molly Posted March 1, 2006 Share Posted March 1, 2006 If you can load the map with the specific Township & Section, you should be able to use the measuring tools to measure the footage from the section edges (e.g. 315 fnl, 263 fwl) and determine the approximate lat/lon. You could do the same for quarter-quarter type descriptions, but more measurements would need to be made. Molly Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now