Craig SS Posted May 29, 2019 Share Posted May 29, 2019 I have a 700 point xyz dataset. EZ Topo tool contours honor data but shifted way outside the project dimensions. A puzzling occurrence Thank you for insights. Craig Topo Data Set.rwDat Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paul Crossett Posted May 29, 2019 Share Posted May 29, 2019 Good morning Craig, Would you mind backing up your database and sending it to us at tech@rockware.com? I would like to make sure that I am using the correct coordinate system and grid/model dimensions as well as the same setting you were using as I am working with your .rwDat to see if I can replicate the issue that you are running into. Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Craig SS Posted June 3, 2019 Author Share Posted June 3, 2019 Hi Paul Sent the backup to you. Let me know your thought Craig Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paul Crossett Posted June 4, 2019 Share Posted June 4, 2019 After receiving the data we are able to discern that there was a difference in coordinate systems from the Utilities datasheet and the project coordinates (UTM meters vs UTM feet). Once that was corrected the contours were projected inside the project dimensions correctly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now