RMichaelis Posted April 1, 2015 Share Posted April 1, 2015 Good Morning, Every time I try to convert my decimal latitude and Longitude to Easting and Northing I get the following message: qLocData: Dataset not in edit or insert mode. What do I need to do in order for my lats and longs to be converted? regards, Raechel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RMichaelis Posted April 2, 2015 Author Share Posted April 2, 2015 Thank you Tom. I have done what you suggested and I am still running in to an issue. I have been importing my data as follows: File > Import > Excel > Multiple Tables. All the data including Lat and long populate the correct fields. Again, my only problem is when I try to convert them to eastings and northings I get the following message as soon as I click the "To Eastings/Northing" button: qLocData: Dataset not in edit or insert mode. I noticed that if I copy and paste my lat and long, hand type it, or simple erase and retype a digit at the end - the program will convert them to eastings and northings just fine. I am working with very large data sets so I would like to be as time efficient as possible. Do you have any other suggestions? Thanks again, Raechel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now