Chris Coleman Posted October 16, 2014 Share Posted October 16, 2014 Hi, I'm using the Utilities>Imagery>Vertical Images to x/y/z/colour function to generate a table of xyzg values from some bitmap cross sections I have. I have defined my output model dimensions to cover the area of the crossections and have set up the data sheet correctly with file names and min/max coordinates etc for the bitmaps. I can run the application fine and generate 3D models showing the point data. However, when I close the 3D view and look at the data sheet where the generated xyzg data is presented the X and Y values are completely wrong and would not plot anywhere close to my data; is there a bug here or am I doing something wrong? Thanks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chris Coleman Posted October 16, 2014 Author Share Posted October 16, 2014 Apologies, please ignore post above... When filling out the datasheet with the coordinates of the image panel make sure you specify the correct unit of measurement for the XY coordinates! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now