victor.paschoal Posted June 5, 2014 Share Posted June 5, 2014 I export my stratigrahy model as a shape, but when i try to open in ArcScene it does not have any coordinate system, as you can see in image 1 the model doesnt fit the image 2 ... In properties - source - the coordinate system is as "undefined" how do i solve this ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Molly Posted June 5, 2014 Share Posted June 5, 2014 If your ArcScene was set up with a defined coordinate system (scene properties), then adding the RockWorks stratigraphic shape to the scene should comply with that. You can also assign the coordinate system to the stratigraphic shape using ArcToolbox | Data Management Tools | Projections and Transformations | Define Projection. Molly Mayfield RockWare Inc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now